Make your own free website on Tripod.com

South American Command

Mount Pleasant AB (MTP), Falklands


MTP Destinations

Identifier

Asuncion, Paraguay - Asuncion/Silvio Pettirossi Intl.

SGAS

Brasilia, Brazil - Brasilia Intl

SBBR

Buenos Aires, Argentina - Ezeiza Intl.

SAEZ

Caracas, Venezuela - Gen Francisco de Miranda AB

SVFM

Cayenne, French Guiana - Rochambeau

SOCA

Maiquetia, Venezuela - Simon Bolivar Intl

SVMI

La Paz, Bolivia - J.F. Kennedy Intl.

SLLP

Isla De Pascua, Chile - Mataveri Intl.

SCIP

Lima-Callao, Peru - Jorge Chavez Intl.

SPIM

Natal, Brazil - Augusto Severo

SBNT

Quito, Ecuador - Mariscal Sucre Intl.

SEQU

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil - Santa Cruz AB

SBSC

Santafe de Bogota, Colombia - Eldorado Intl.

SKBO

Santiago, Chile - Arturo Merino Benite

SCEL

Johannesburg, South Africa - Johannesburg Intl.

FAJS

Howard AFB, Panama

HOW

Ingolstadt AB, Germany

IGL

Abidjan, Ivory Coast - Felix Houphouet-Boigny

DIAP

Patrick AFB, Florida - USA

COF

 

Mission example

Mission #1100 = MTP - SGAS (Outbound from Mil-Air base)

Mission #1101A = SGAS - MTP (Inbound to Mil-Air base)

MTP Mission #

Depart

T/O Time

Enroute

T/O Time

Destination

Approx. Distance

1100/ 1101A

MTP

0600

SGAS

1415 

MTP

1610+1610 nm

1102/ 1103A

MTP

0655

SBBR

0715 

MTP

2235+2235 nm

1104/ 1105A

MTP

0840

SAEZ

1255 

MTP

1045+1045 nm

1106/ 1107A

MTP

0800

SVFM

0555 

MTP

3790+3790 nm

1108/ 1109A

MTP

1500

SOCA

1000 

MTP

3430+3430 nm

1110

MTP

0950

SVMI

2300 

COF

3795+1325 nm

1111A

COF

1300

SVMI

2115 

MTP

1325+3795 nm

1112/ 1113A

MTP

0725

SCIP

0800 

MTP

2730+2730 nm

1114/1115A

MTP

0300

SLLP

1215 

MTP

2190+2190 nm

1116/1117A

MTP

1400

SPIM

0500 

MTP

2570+2570 nm

1118/1119A

MTP

1100

SBNT

0455 

MTP

3005+3005 nm

1120/1121A

MTP

1125

SEQU

0645 

MTP

3277+3277 nm

1122/1123A

MTP

1020

SBSC

2155 

MTP

1888+1888 nm

1124/1125A

MTP

1335

SKBO

0310 

MTP

3511+3511 nm

1126/1127A

MTP

1615

SCEL

2210 

MTP

1244+1244 nm

1128/1129A

MTP

1010

HOW

0620 

MTP

3827+3827 nm

1130

MTP

0955

DIAP

0900 

IGL

4440+2719 nm

1131A

IGL

0750

DIAP

1600 

MTP

2719+4440 nm

1132/1133A

MTP

1210

FAJS

1100 

MTP

4087+4087 nm


© Mil-Air 99-2002

| Submit Mission Request | Return to Mission Command Center |